get sent mails displayed in the "sent mails"-folder

0 votes
asked Apr 8, 2011 by timo (260 points)
edited Apr 8, 2011

hi. when sending mails with rebex mail via smtp - how can i get them displayed in the "sent mail"-folder? how can i achieve this?

Applies to: Rebex Secure Mail

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 8, 2011 by Lukas Pokorny (120,490 points)
edited Apr 8, 2011
 
Best answer

Unless your mail server does this automatically (and it looks like it doesn't in this case), you would have to connect using an IMAP protocol and upload the message to "sent mail" folder using Imap object's StoreMessage method (in addition to sending it using SMTP).

0 votes
answered Apr 8, 2011 by timo (260 points)
edited Apr 8, 2011

thanks a lot lukas, it is working now! is there a way to check if the mail server does this automatically?

commented Apr 8, 2011 by Lukas Pokorny (120,490 points)
edited Apr 8, 2011

Try searching for the MessageId of the message in the "sent mail" folder - the code from http://forum.rebex.net/questions/1307/get-new-message-id-after-moving-message should work. If the message isn't there, you will have to add it yourself.

...