Get CID of ImapMessagePart

0 votes
asked Jan 5, 2011 by Gabriele Bianchini (170 points)
edited Apr 4, 2011

How can I find the CID of an ImapMessagePart instance? I'd like to download an HTML email, save the LinkedResource parts somewhere and replace the BodyHtml cid:xxxwhateverxxx with the filename of the saved resource but when I download the message parts I see no way of getting their content-id.

Thanks

Applies to: Rebex Secure Mail

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 4, 2011 by Martin Vobr (12,950 points)
edited Apr 4, 2011
 
Best answer

ContentId property was added to ImapMessagePart class in Rebex Mail version 1.0.4060.0 released in February 2011.

Please download the latest version from the Rebex Mail download page.

+1 vote
answered Jan 6, 2011 by Lukas Pokorny (120,490 points)
edited Jan 6, 2011

We forgot to add the ContentId property when we implemented the ImapMessagePart object. This has already been reported by another user and we have added this to a new version that will be released in a week or two.

I just e-mailed you a link to the current build that already includes this property.

...