SFTP "Channel has been closed"

0 votes
asked Feb 15, 2010 by Lynda (150 points)
edited Mar 17, 2010

I am successfully using SFTP to get files from one site; however, I get an error message of "Channel has been closed" when the same program uses SFTP to a different location.

I suspect the second location is not defined for SFTP. Would that generate the message "The Channel has been closed"? If not, what would cause this message? The administrator of the second location is not a dedicated IT person so if I have specific questions for him, he can obtain answers for me.

I would appreciate your insight on this error message. Thanks!

Applies to: Rebex SFTP

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 17, 2010 by Lukas Pokorny (104,330 points)
edited Mar 17, 2010
 
Best answer

Try disabling ZLIB compression as described in the SFTP tutorial (no need to specify any of the other parameters) and give it a try. This is a new feature in build 3588 and it looks like it is not working as expected with one of your SFTP servers. Several other users also reported problems with this feature and it will be turned off by default in the next release.

If this doesn't help, please send us the communication log created using the Sftp object's LogWriter property (as described here)

Update: The current release (build 3723) has ZLIB compression disabled by default.

+1 vote
answered Mar 10, 2010 by Zipper Jones (160 points)
edited Mar 10, 2010

I can verify that this answer also works very well for the same error in SCP.

commented Mar 17, 2010 by Lukas Pokorny (104,330 points)
Yes, the underlying SSH library is the same. It also works for Rebex SSH Shell.
...