Invalid credentials z3if1174743pba.187 (NO).

0 votes
asked Apr 20, 2011 by Radioactive (270 points)
edited Apr 21, 2011

Hello,

I am using Rebex.NET library for crawling email accounts from gmail/yahoo/hotmail and our company domain also. What I have observed that sometimes it gives exception of Invalid credentials z3if1174743pba.187 (NO) while connecting to HOTMAIL account even though the credentials are correct. How to resolve this issue because this has happened on production system as well.

Regards Sanjay

Applies to: Rebex Secure Mail
commented Apr 21, 2011 by Radioactive (270 points)
edited Apr 21, 2011

Any feedback is most welcome

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2011 by Martin Vobr (12,950 points)
edited Apr 21, 2011
 
Best answer

From your other questions it looks like you are trying to login to many accounts simultaneously and download email so fast, that some servers started blocking this download. I'm guessing from your other questions Account exceeded bandwidth limits. (Failure) (NO) and Email crawling inside multiple threads.

Some email servers (including Gmail and Yahoo) tries to limit what they consider excessive or suspicious usage. They for example lock down the account which transfer big amount of data over short time. They also temporarily lock down accounts with many failed logon attempts. They suspect that it's a hacking attempt and then block access to this account for some time. See following question for mode info: Unable to connect to gmail via IMAP/POP3 with correct username/password. Such locked down account will show similar behaviour as described in your question.

Is it possible that this is the same or similar case?

Do you observe same behavior when connecting to a corporate email server? Free email servers such Gmail and Yahoo mail often limits their free service parameters.

commented Apr 21, 2011 by Radioactive (270 points)
edited Apr 21, 2011

Martin what you said is correct. We are crawling multiple email accounts in windows service continuously. I think your answer is enough for this question.

0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2011 by Jan Sotola (17,310 points)
edited Apr 21, 2011

The exception of "Invalid credentials" would occur also for another reason than just bad username or password. Some mail server would throw such exception when refusing your connection e.g. since you are connected to many times concurrently.

To learn more details about the error please examine (or post here) the concrete exception with a call stack.

You can also set up a logging of our mail components and compare the log records of good attempts with log record of failed attempts. To setup the logging please see the following article: http://www.rebex.net/kb/logging.aspx

0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2011 by Radioactive (270 points)
edited Apr 21, 2011

We are providing the valid credentials. Please see below stack trace:

2011-04-21 14:57:19,034 [5] ERROR File Error Occured at GetMailsFromIMAP Method: Rebex.Net.ImapException: Invalid credentials p10if2180913pba.300 (NO).
   at Rebex.Net.Imap.BboyfsZ(String, ImapResponse, Boolean )
   at Rebex.Net.Imap.CnNcvYZ(String, Object[] )
   at Rebex.Net.Imap.ABBaOTZ(String, String )
   at Rebex.Net.Imap.cHoXin(String, String, ImapAuthentication, GssApiProvider )
   at Rebex.Net.Imap.Login(String userName, String password, ImapAuthentication method)
   at Rebex.Net.Imap.Login(String userName, String password)
   at EmailCrawlingBL.GetMailsFromIMAP(UserEmailsForExtraction userAccountToExtract, String serverName, Int32 portAddress, String password, String enableSSL, ImapSearchParameter[] searchParamForFrom)
...