+4 votes
by (330 points)
retagged by

Hi!

Is supporting the new .NET Core runtime planned for the near future?

Greetings,
Christian

Applies to: Total Pack

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (132k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Update: As of 2017 R5, all Rebex components fully support .NET Core 1.1 and 1.2 on Windows platforms. An experimental version of all Rebex components for .NET Core has been published with 2017 R3. .NET core edition is available both on NuGet.org and as part of our component distribution (for licensed customers).

by (1.1k points)
Awesome progress!
+3 votes
by (58.9k points)

Update: Experimental .NET Core edition of Rebex components has been released with 2017 R3. See the answer above for details.


Some of our customers already expressed interest, so supporting .NET Core runtime is in our mid-term plans for 2016.

However, it is hard to promise a firm date, as currently we are busy with a HTTPS component for .NET CF that will add support for SHA-2.

We will post here once we have any news, or a beta of the .NET Core runtime binaries.

by
Hello!  Do you have an update for supporting .NET Core now that 1.0 is out?  Deciding on best path forward, and as a paying customer, would love to see you guys support it.
by (132k points)
We would love to support .NET Core as well, but adding support for this platform turned out to be a bit more complicated than we thought, mostly because System.Security.Cryptography API has been changed quite a lot. I am currently looking into this and will post update here as soon as there is any new news. Thanks for letting us know you are interested!
by (132k points)
First preview of Rebex File Transfer Pack for .NET Core is out - see http://forum.rebex.net/6028/net-core-runtime-support?show=6388#a6388 for details.
by (58.9k points)
A new experimental beta build of all Rebex components for .NET Core is out. See http://forum.rebex.net/6028/net-core-runtime-support?show=6388#a6388 for details.
...