SmtpException

0 votes
asked Jun 12, 2012 by gogul (190 points)
edited Jun 15, 2012

Hi

I am using trial version of Rebex. Getting the following exception when login to smtp server. "None of the supported authentication methods is accepted by the server"

How to fix this issue?

We are doing POC to for a email notification app. So please suggest a solution ASAP.

Thanks gogul

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 12, 2012 by Tomas Knopp (58,890 points)
edited Jun 15, 2012
 
Best answer

Hello, could you please try to send the email without calling smtp.Login(...) method?

commented Jun 13, 2012 by gogul (190 points)
edited Jun 15, 2012

Tried sending without login also.. I am not getting any error.. but the mail is not delivered to the recipient.

commented Jun 13, 2012 by Srimathi (120 points)
edited Jun 15, 2012

Hi,

I tried using smtp.Send() method and the mail is delivered now.

commented Jun 13, 2012 by Tomas Knopp (58,890 points)
edited Jun 15, 2012

Hello and thanks for the feedback. Are you working together with gogul on the email notification app?

commented Jun 14, 2012 by Srimathi (120 points)
edited Jun 15, 2012

yes I am working on the same app

commented Jun 14, 2012 by Tomas Knopp (58,890 points)
edited Jun 15, 2012

OK, we are glad you were able to get it working with Rebex component.

0 votes
answered Jun 12, 2012 by Tomas Knopp (58,890 points)
edited Jun 12, 2012

Hello please create communication log using the LogWriter property of the Smtp class as described in this article and either post it here or send to support@rebex.net. We will look into it.

0 votes
answered Jun 12, 2012 by gogul (190 points)
edited Jun 14, 2012

Hi, I did what you have said. Below is the log I got (edited server and machine details in the log)

2012-06-12 20:06:38.736 Opening log file.
2012-06-12 20:06:38.816 INFO Smtp(1)[9] Info: Connecting to XX.X.XX.XX:25 using Smtp 2.0.4444.0 (trial version).
2012-06-12 20:06:38.831 DEBUG Smtp(1)[9] Info: Connection succeeded.
2012-06-12 20:06:42.689 INFO Smtp(1)[9] Response: 220 ************
2012-06-12 20:06:42.696 INFO Smtp(1)[9] Command: EHLO md-XXXXXXX
2012-06-12 20:06:42.698 INFO Smtp(1)[9] Response: 250-XXX.XXX.com
2012-06-12 20:06:42.898 INFO Smtp(1)[9] Response: 250-PIPELINING
2012-06-12 20:06:42.898 INFO Smtp(1)[9] Response: 250-SIZE 10485760
2012-06-12 20:06:42.898 INFO Smtp(1)[9] Response: 250-ETRN
2012-06-12 20:06:42.898 INFO Smtp(1)[9] Response: 250-XXXXXXXA
2012-06-12 20:06:42.898 INFO Smtp(1)[9] Response: 250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
2012-06-12 20:06:42.899 INFO Smtp(1)[9] Response: 250-8BITMIME
2012-06-12 20:06:42.899 INFO Smtp(1)[9] Response: 250 DSN
2012-06-12 20:06:42.931 ERROR Smtp(1)[9] Info: Rebex.Net.SmtpException: None of the supported authentication methods is accepted by the server.
   at Rebex.Net.Smtp.Login(String userName, String password, SmtpAuthentication method)

I tried using this method(smtp.GetSupportedAuthenticationMethods()) to get the supported authentication methods by the server. I am getting 0 items in the collection.

SMTP server is working fine to send email with my network credentials using System.Mail API.

Thanks, gogul

...