Connecting to Office365 Shared Mailbox using pop3

0 votes
asked Oct 25, 2017 by Evgenij (160 points)

I got Account xxx@domain.com and an access to shared mailbox yyy@domain.com

Connecting to Account via pop3 working fine but access to Shared Mailbox doesnt work. I get "Authentication failure: unknown user name or bad password."

In Thunderbird i got no troubles.

Settings for shared mailbox in Thunderbird:

Host: outlook.office365.com
E-Mail: xxx@domain.com
Servertype: pop
Username: xxx@domain.com/yyy
PW: from xxx account

Settings In Rebex for shared mailbox:
Host: outlook.office365.com
Servertype: pop
Username: xxx@domain.com/yyy(connecting without yyy works)
PW: from xxx account

causes "Authentication failure: unknown user name or bad password."

Applies to: Rebex Secure Mail

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 26, 2017 by stepantalalayev (3,180 points)
selected Oct 26, 2017 by Evgenij
 
Best answer

We have tried Thunderbird ourself, and we have found out that it uses another POP3 authentication method than our Pop3.Login(username, password) method. If you use Pop3.Login(username, password, Pop3Authentication.ClearText) overload, this should work fine.

commented Oct 26, 2017 by Evgenij (160 points)
Thank You, this works!
0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2017 by stepantalalayev (3,180 points)

Hello,

it seem like Office 365 does not support POP3 shared mailboxes.
there is an article related to this issue in the microsoft forum pages. But, notwithstanding, you have written that it works fine on Thunderbird . Which certainly does not agree with the microsoft forum page.

Could you send Rebex component log( you can make as follows ) as well as the Thunderbird log, to our support email (support@rebex.net), to compare data from both sources.

...