.NET Core runtime support

+4 votes
asked Feb 17, 2016 by cschwarz (330 points)
retagged Mar 28, 2017 by Tomas Knopp

Hi!

Is supporting the new .NET Core runtime planned for the near future?

Greetings,
Christian

Applies to: Total Pack

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 10, 2016 by Lukas Pokorny (92,630 points)
edited Sep 11, 2017 by Lukas Pokorny
 
Best answer

Update: As of 2017 R5, all Rebex components fully support .NET Core 1.1 and 1.2 on Windows platforms. An experimental version of all Rebex components for .NET Core has been published with 2017 R3. .NET core edition is available both on NuGet.org and as part of our component distribution (for licensed customers).

.NET Core only supports NuGet packages instead of direct assembly references. This means that unless you decide to use NuGet.org as your distribution channel, you either have to add our packages to your private repository, or create a simple offline NuGet repository (see this article for instructions).

commented Aug 11, 2016 by Uwe Keim (860 points)
Awesome progress!
+3 votes
answered Feb 18, 2016 by Tomas Knopp (58,890 points)
edited May 10, 2017 by Lukas Pokorny

Update: Experimental .NET Core edition of Rebex components has been released with 2017 R3. See the answer above for details.


Some of our customers already expressed interest, so supporting .NET Core runtime is in our mid-term plans for 2016.

However, it is hard to promise a firm date, as currently we are busy with a HTTPS component for .NET CF that will add support for SHA-2.

We will post here once we have any news, or a beta of the .NET Core runtime binaries.

commented Jul 5, 2016 by akmparticle (100 points)
Hello!  Do you have an update for supporting .NET Core now that 1.0 is out?  Deciding on best path forward, and as a paying customer, would love to see you guys support it.
commented Jul 7, 2016 by Lukas Pokorny (92,630 points)
We would love to support .NET Core as well, but adding support for this platform turned out to be a bit more complicated than we thought, mostly because System.Security.Cryptography API has been changed quite a lot. I am currently looking into this and will post update here as soon as there is any new news. Thanks for letting us know you are interested!
commented Aug 10, 2016 by Lukas Pokorny (92,630 points)
First preview of Rebex File Transfer Pack for .NET Core is out - see http://forum.rebex.net/6028/net-core-runtime-support?show=6388#a6388 for details.
commented Feb 22, 2017 by Tomas Knopp (58,890 points)
A new experimental beta build of all Rebex components for .NET Core is out. See http://forum.rebex.net/6028/net-core-runtime-support?show=6388#a6388 for details.
...