IMAP Impersonation

0 votes
asked Feb 4, 2010 by Wayne (150 points)
edited Dec 11, 2013

Hi I am trialing your .NET secure mail product for a project that I am involved in. I'm really impressed with the product so far.

Essentially I am migrating a lot of IMAP accounts and need to be able to log-on with an Admin account that has impersonation rights on all the normal accounts. The Rebex Imap class has a Login method, but it only supports a single user name and password. How can I login using AUTHENTICATE PLAIN to impersonate another account?

Thanks, Wayne

Applies to: Rebex Secure Mail

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 4, 2010 by Lukas Pokorny (102,130 points)
edited Dec 11, 2013
 
Best answer

This is not supported yet in the official release. It looks like we missed this when implementing the IMAP component in 2005/2006. However, adding this was easy and it will be avaiable in the next release. If anyone is interested in a beta, please let us know at support@rebex.net!

Note: This covers RFC 4616, not the non-standard way for doing the same thing used by Exchange 2003 (which was already supported).

UPDATE: This is supported in Rebex Secure Mail since 2010-03 (version 1.0.3723.0 or later).

+1 vote
answered Feb 21, 2011 by Lukas Pokorny (102,130 points)
edited Feb 21, 2011

Support for this has been added in Rebex (Secure) Mail 1.0.3723.0. If you need to impersonate another account, pass a userName to the Login method that consists of "authorization identity", NUL character and "authentication identity".

C#:

Imap imap = new Imap();
imap.Connect(serverName);
imap.Login(authorizationUserName + '\0' + authenticationUserName, password);
...