Using of IMAP flags throws Exception

0 votes
asked Aug 6, 2013 by HPS (170 points)
edited Aug 7, 2013

Hello,

I'm evaluating Rebex Secure Mail and have the following problem. I need to set the flags of a mail (IMAP). The host is outlook.office365.com.

If I use:

Using mailClient As New Imap Dim result = mailClient.Connect("outlook.office365.com", 993, SslMode.Implicit) mailClient .login... ... get some messages ... entry.SequenceNumber = 1 mailClient.SetMessageFlags(entry.SequenceNumber, ImapFlagAction.Add, ImapMessageFlags.Flagged)

an exception "Command received in Invalid state (NO)." is thrown.

Another product, which I'm evaluaiting, sets the flag without problems. What's going wrong?

Applies to: Rebex Secure Mail
commented Aug 6, 2013 by Lukas Pokorny (101,070 points)
edited Aug 6, 2013

Hello, please create a communication log using Imap object's LogWriter property (as described here) and either post it here or mail it to support@rebex.net - we should then be able to tell what is going on and fix the issue. Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 6, 2013 by HPS (170 points)
edited Aug 6, 2013

Hello,

here is my log-file.

Greetings Hans-Peter

2013-08-06 16:29:43.304 Opening log file.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.332 INFO Imap(1)[8] Info: Connecting to outlook.office365.com:993 using Imap 2.0.4700.0 (trial version).
2013-08-06 16:29:43.455 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] Info: Connection succeeded.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.457 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] Info: Upgrading connection to TLS/SSL.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.475 INFO Imap(1)[8] TLS: State StateChange:Negotiating
2013-08-06 16:29:43.475 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] TLS: HandshakeMessage:ClientHello was sent.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.519 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] TLS: HandshakeMessage:ServerHello was received.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.522 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] TLS: HandshakeMessage:Certificate was received.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.522 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] TLS: HandshakeMessage:ServerHelloDone was received.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.525 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] TLS: Verifying server certificate ('CN=outlook.com, OU=Exchange, O=Microsoft Corporation, L=Redmond, S=Washington, C=US').
2013-08-06 16:29:43.613 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] TLS: Certificate verification result: Accept
2013-08-06 16:29:43.624 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] TLS: HandshakeMessage:ClientKeyExchange was sent.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.633 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] TLS: CipherSpec:ChangeCipherSpec was sent.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.635 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] TLS: HandshakeMessage:Finished was sent.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.663 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] TLS: CipherSpec:ChangeCipherSpec was received.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.664 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] TLS: HandshakeMessage:Finished was received.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.665 INFO Imap(1)[8] TLS: State StateChange:Secured
2013-08-06 16:29:43.665 INFO Imap(1)[8] TLS: Connection secured using cipher: TLS 1.0, RSA, 128bit RC4, SHA1
2013-08-06 16:29:43.667 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] TLS: Session ID: 
 0000 |4E-1E-00-00-67-07-3F-43 52-AA-30-94-EA-D6-A7-05| N...g.?CR.0.....
 0010 |AD-15-BF-1F-5C-4C-BA-77 5D-B9-5A-CA-05-A7-DB-EB| ....\L.w].Z.....
2013-08-06 16:29:43.667 DEBUG Imap(1)[8] Info: Connection upgraded to TLS/SSL.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.744 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * OK The Microsoft Exchange IMAP4 service is ready. [QQBNAFgAUABSADAAMwBDAEEAMAAwADkALgBlAHUAcgBwAHIAZAAwADMALgBwAHIAbwBkAC4AbwB1AHQAbABvAG8AawAuAGMAbwBtAA==]
2013-08-06 16:29:43.755 INFO Imap(1)[8] Command: R00001 CAPABILITY
2013-08-06 16:29:43.770 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * CAPABILITY IMAP4 IMAP4rev1 AUTH=PLAIN UIDPLUS CHILDREN IDLE NAMESPACE LITERAL+
2013-08-06 16:29:43.770 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: R00001 OK CAPABILITY completed.
2013-08-06 16:29:43.779 INFO Imap(1)[8] Command: R00002 AUTHENTICATE PLAIN
2013-08-06 16:29:43.793 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: +
2013-08-06 16:29:43.793 INFO Imap(1)[8] Command: ****************************************************
2013-08-06 16:29:47.592 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: R00002 OK AUTHENTICATE completed.
2013-08-06 16:29:47.595 INFO Imap(1)[8] Command: R00003 STATUS INBOX (UNSEEN)
2013-08-06 16:29:47.629 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * STATUS INBOX (UNSEEN 0) 
2013-08-06 16:29:47.629 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: R00003 OK STATUS completed.
2013-08-06 16:29:47.630 INFO Imap(1)[8] Command: R00004 EXAMINE INBOX
2013-08-06 16:29:47.659 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 78 EXISTS
2013-08-06 16:29:47.659 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 0 RECENT
2013-08-06 16:29:47.659 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * FLAGS (\Seen \Answered \Flagged \Deleted \Draft $MDNSent)
2013-08-06 16:29:47.659 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * OK [PERMANENTFLAGS ()] Permanent flags
2013-08-06 16:29:47.659 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * OK [UIDVALIDITY 14] UIDVALIDITY value
2013-08-06 16:29:47.659 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * OK [UIDNEXT 235] The next unique identifier value
2013-08-06 16:29:47.659 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: R00004 OK [READ-ONLY] EXAMINE completed.
2013-08-06 16:29:48.991 INFO Imap(1)[8] Command: R00005 FETCH 1:* (UID RFC822.SIZE FLAGS INTERNALDATE)
2013-08-06 16:29:49.019 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 1 FETCH (UID 108 RFC822.SIZE 45081 FLAGS (\Seen \Flagged) INTERNALDATE "10-Jul-2013 12:10:12 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.021 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 2 FETCH (UID 110 RFC822.SIZE 20444 FLAGS (\Seen \Flagged) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 19:23:23 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.021 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 3 FETCH (UID 111 RFC822.SIZE 23504 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 19:23:39 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.021 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 4 FETCH (UID 112 RFC822.SIZE 20813 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 19:24:40 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.021 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 5 FETCH (UID 113 RFC822.SIZE 32137 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 19:25:07 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.021 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 6 FETCH (UID 114 RFC822.SIZE 21930 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 19:47:38 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.021 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 7 FETCH (UID 115 RFC822.SIZE 25926 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 19:47:48 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.021 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 8 FETCH (UID 116 RFC822.SIZE 17821 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 19:59:34 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.021 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 9 FETCH (UID 117 RFC822.SIZE 43297 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 19:59:49 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.021 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 10 FETCH (UID 118 RFC822.SIZE 17863 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 20:02:16 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.021 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 11 FETCH (UID 119 RFC822.SIZE 21977 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 20:02:54 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 12 FETCH (UID 121 RFC822.SIZE 21736 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 20:24:41 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 13 FETCH (UID 122 RFC822.SIZE 23571 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 20:28:44 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 14 FETCH (UID 123 RFC822.SIZE 6867238 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 20:51:06 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 15 FETCH (UID 124 RFC822.SIZE 34451 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 20:51:17 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 16 FETCH (UID 125 RFC822.SIZE 20196 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 21:04:22 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 17 FETCH (UID 126 RFC822.SIZE 21134 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 21:05:28 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 18 FETCH (UID 127 RFC822.SIZE 33338 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 21:08:07 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 19 FETCH (UID 128 RFC822.SIZE 19405 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 21:08:38 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 20 FETCH (UID 129 RFC822.SIZE 647849 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 21:08:46 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 21 FETCH (UID 130 RFC822.SIZE 226719 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 21:10:11 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 22 FETCH (UID 133 RFC822.SIZE 33813 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 21:20:28 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 23 FETCH (UID 134 RFC822.SIZE 34604 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 21:27:28 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 24 FETCH (UID 135 RFC822.SIZE 19862 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 22:23:30 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 25 FETCH (UID 136 RFC822.SIZE 20696 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 22:24:12 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 26 FETCH (UID 137 RFC822.SIZE 23847 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 23:11:11 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 27 FETCH (UID 138 RFC822.SIZE 1164350 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 23:13:03 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 28 FETCH (UID 139 RFC822.SIZE 77340 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 23:14:12 +0200")
2013-08-06 16:29:49.022 INFO Imap(1)[8] Response: * 29 FETCH (UID 140 RFC822.SIZE 8051253 FLAGS (\Seen) INTERNALDATE "11-Jul-2013 23:17:1
+1 vote
answered Aug 6, 2013 by Lukas Pokorny (101,070 points)
edited Aug 7, 2013

Thanks for the log!

The following part of the log (at 2013-08-06 16:29:47.630) indicates you opened the "Inbox" folder in read-only mode:

  Command: R00004 EXAMINE INBOX
  Response: * 78 EXISTS
  Response: * 0 RECENT
  Response: * FLAGS (\Seen \Answered \Flagged \Deleted \Draft $MDNSent)
  Response: * OK [PERMANENTFLAGS ()] Permanent flags
  Response: * OK [UIDVALIDITY 14] UIDVALIDITY value
  Response: * OK [UIDNEXT 235] The next unique identifier value
  Response: R00004 OK [READ-ONLY] EXAMINE completed.

To fix this, instead of calling Imap object's SelectFolder("Inbox", true), please try calling SelectFolder("Inbox", false) or simpy SelectFolder("Inbox") and let me know whether it helps.

It's a pitty outlook.office365.com (and MS Exchange as well) don't provide a more useful error message in this case.

commented Aug 7, 2013 by HPS (170 points)
edited Aug 7, 2013

Hello Lukas,

my fault - it works after the change. :)

Thank you for your help.

...